Home · Customer Service · Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy



Last Updated: June 29, 2011

At "www.unicefcards.ca", we respect our customers and understand that you are concerned about privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let you know what kind of information we collect, how we use it, with whom it may be shared, what choices you have regarding our use of your information and how you may review and change some of the data you provided to us.

Our policies and practices have been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

We are located in Canada and this is a Canadian based web site. By using this site, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to or within Canada.

As we continue to develop our web site and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this policy likely will change. When we change it, we will post the change(s) on our web site. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate online notice to you.


What is Personal Information?
Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. We may collect various types of personal information from you, depending upon how you use our site. The categories of personal information we collect may include:

(1) Your first and last name;
(2) A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;
(3) Your email address;
(4) Your telephone number; and
(5) If you make a purchase on our site, your credit card number and related information.

However, information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

(1) Public telephone directories, where subscriber can refuse to be listed;
(2) Professional and business information contained in directories or business cards available to the public;
(3) Certain public registries and court records; and
(4) Certain other publicly printed and electronic publications.


Our commitment to our privacy is based upon the following privacy principles:
1. We are accountable to you
We are responsible for all personal information under our control, including any personal information that is transferred to third party for processing, storage or other purposes.

2. We will let you know why we collect your personal information
We identify the purposes for which your information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

3. We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information
We obtain and renew your consent in order to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

(a) We will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information;
(b) We will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply

  i. A customer relationship already exists;
 ii. Express consent has previously been given; and
iii. Where the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you (e.g. you have your order shipped to you via a third party courier)

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contact us. To change your preferences, refer to the "Strictly Between Us" section below.

4. We will limit collection of your personal information
We collect only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. We will collection personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

(a) Communicating with you generally to manage our relationship with you;
(b) Processing and keeping track of orders/transactions and reporting back to you;
(c) Protecting you and us against fraud or error;
(d) Providing product and services requested by you;
(e) Recommending products and services that we believe will be of interest and provide value to you; and
(f) To comply with legal and governmental requirements.

5. We will limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information
We use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. We do not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to assist in the process of offering you our products or services. If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with us to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information. We retain your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily upload or submit for posting to the site becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. It is in violation of the site's Terms of Use for you to post any content that requests personally identifiable information.

6. We will keep your personal information up to date and accurate
We keep your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and mend the information, as appropriate. To access your personal information, refer to the "Strictly Between Us" section below.

7. The security of your personal information is a priority to us
We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

(a) electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers;
(b) organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals;
(c) contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information; and
(d) physical security measures such as restricted access to facilities and locked filing cabinets.

8. We are open about our privacy and security policy
We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site, or on request. To contact us, refer to the "Strictly Between Us" section below.

9. We will provide you access to your personal information stored by us
You can request access to your personal information stored by us. To contact us, refer to the "Strictly Between Us" section below. Upon receiving such a request, we will:

(1) Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed;
(2) Provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information; and
(3) Make any necessary updates to your personal information.

We will respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy
We respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policy and procedures.

Strictly Between Us
We respect your privacy and are committed to keeping personal information about you strictly between us. Write, call or visit "www.unicefcards.ca". Keep in touch and let us know what on your mind. We're always ready to help you.

Contact Information:
P.O. Box 1120
Stratford, Ontario N5A 7S8
E-mail: cs@unicefcards.ca
Phone: 1 855 317 6073

Answering customers questions about privacy

1. What do we collect?
Through the use of temporary "cookies" or web beacons our site's operating system may automatically record some general information about your visit, which we will delete after a short time. A cookie is a piece of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. That allows us, on your next visit to tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A web beacon is an electronic image used to recognize a cookie on your computer when you view a web page.

The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure Web site activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers such as Netscape allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive. You may decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. You also may be able to make some web beacons unusable by rejecting cookies. Check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

The information that is collected is information such as:

(a) The Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as "company.com" or "service.ca" and the IP address of the computer accessing the Web site, such as "ppp-55";
(b) The type of browser (such as "Netscape version x" or "Internet Explorer version x") you are using;
(c) The type of operating system you are using (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows); and
(d) The date and time you visit our site and the Web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous Web site you were visiting. If you linked to us from another Web site.

2. How do we use the information we have collected?
We use collected information to better understand your needs and provide you with the highest quality service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on services and benefits, personalize our web site for you, review site usage and operations and address problems with the site, our business or our products and services, and to protect the security or integrity of the site and our business. Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing, fraud protection, and are not retained for other purposes.

3. We will disclosure your corporate/personal information to any outside organization?
Information regarding you or your company (such as name, address and phone number) or your order and the products you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization for its use in marketing or solicitation.

Your information may be temporarily shared with agents or contractors of us for the purpose of performing services for us, provided you have given consent and to credit bureaus where we extend credit. Should third party or contract persons be involved in our business activities that require viewing, processing, or otherwise accessing individual personal information, those persons will be bound by a confidentiality agreement to maintain the privacy of our users and not to reveal individual personal or company information.

In the course of doing business, we transmit credit card clearing information to a third party service provider for the purposes of charging or refunding credit cards of our customers. Information transferred during this business operation is transmitted using a secure link employing industry-standard secure protocols, and does not transmit any individual personal information other than credit card number, such information as is required to verify the validity of the credit card number, and the transaction amount.

We receive the right to cooperate fully with local, provincial, or federal law enforcement officials in any investigation relating to any interaction by you with "www.unicefcards.ca" or purported unlawful activities that may involve your interaction with "www.unicefcards.ca".

As indicated above, third parties may assist in the storage and or processing of your data in order to provide centralized services. Some of these third party service providers may be located in the United States. Therefore, your information may be process and stored in the United States. As a result, the governments, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through laws applicable in the United States.

4. What about spam?
Periodically we may use e-mail as a way to keep in touch with our existing customers and other interested individuals. However, we do not send "spam" (unsolicited marketing e-mail). If you agree to receive e-mail communications from us, every e-mail message we send to you will include an e-mail address to which you may respond in order to remove your name and email address from our list. You may direct us not to share your personal information with our affiliates and third parties, for those parties' own marketing purposes, by sending an email to: "cs@unicefcards.ca". Please include "Opt-Out" in the subject line. We will do the same with your mailing address and telephone number, on request.

When you leave our site
This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and statements of all Web sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

The site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these sites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any site that you may access through our site.